Lakeside Miniature Railway

Esplanade
Southport
Merseyside
PR8 1RX

Tel: +44(0)1704 265251

Miniature railway train carriage

About

A warm welcome awaits you aboard the Lakeside Miniature Railway - the oldest continuously running 15-inch gauge railway in the world!

The train runs from outside the entrance to Pleasureland alongside the picturesque Marine Lake to the other end of the line at Marine Parade Ocean Plaza.  Where you can alight to enjoy some retail therapy before hopping back on board for the return journey.

At the Pleasureland terminus you will also find a cafe, carousel and helter skelter as well as ample seating in shade and sun.

This historic track was built by Mr GV Llewelyn in 1911 and was originally named ‘Llewelyn’s Miniature Railway’. The first steam train ‘King George V’ ran 17th May 1911 at 3pm. The track was sold to Harry Barlow in 1945 when it was renamed ‘Lakeside Miniature Railway’ and the first petrol-driven trains had started running. It is the oldest continuously running 15-inch gauge railway in the world and was sold to John Spencer in 1968, then to Don Clark and Graham Leeming in 2001. It was purchased in 2016 by Norman Wallis, who has now begun to refurbish and improve the track and surroundings, and hopes to create a heritage museum and improved facilities for everyone.

Book Tickets

Facilities

Children & Infants

  • Child Friendly

Map & Directions

TripAdvisor

Opening Times

Season (26 March 2023 - 25 September 2023)

* Generally we are open weekends and school holiday. Weekends from end March and all school holidays and weekends until end of September. 11am to 5pm

What's Nearby

  1. Big Wheel Southport

    Situated on the shoreline of Marine Lake next to and outside of the Southport…

    0 miles away
  2. Viking Golf

    Prepare to be transported to another world, another time. A time when Vikings roamed our…

    0 miles away
  3. Splash World

    Southport's home to the fun all weather water park Dunes Splash World.
    Kept at a constant…

    0.07 miles away
  1. Southport Pleasureland

    Pleasureland is Southport's premier attraction for families looking for a wonderful place…

    0.08 miles away
  2. Victoria Park

    In Southport’s town centre is Victoria Park, home to the famous Southport Flower Show and…

    0.18 miles away
  3. Model Railway Village

    This Southport attraction is ideal for kids who love trains, many spend all day watching…

    0.3 miles away
  4. Ocean Plaza

    About Ocean Plaza

    Situated by the picturesque seafront in Southport, Ocean Plaza…

    0.32 miles away
  5. King's Gardens

    A beautiful 17 acre Victorian Garden located in the seaside town of Southport.

    0.35 miles away
  6. Southport Beach

    Southport Beach has been awarded the Quality Coast Award by Keep Britain Tidy. The QCA…

    0.37 miles away
  7. Lakeside Miniature Railway

    Take a ride on the Lakeside Miniature Railway which runs from Ocean Plaza to Kings…

    0.43 miles away
  8. The Atkinson

    The Atkinson offers an exciting and varied destination for families, cultural tourists…

    0.45 miles away
  9. Southport Pier Pavilion

    Escape the hustle and bustle of the city and head to the coast. By car, you can travel…

    0.48 miles away
  10. Southport Pier

    The second longest pier in Britain, Southport Pier was first opened in 1860 with an…

    0.48 miles away
  11. Discover Ancient Egypt

    The Atkinson can take you back on a journey to ancient Egypt with a collection not seen…

    0.52 miles away
  12. Southport Bijou Cinema

    The Southport Bijou Cinema is a volunteer-run, not-for-profit Community Interest Company,…

    0.64 miles away
  13. Southport Marine Lake

    At Marine Lake you’ll find a choice of water based activities to keep the whole family…

    0.71 miles away
Previous Next

Search What's Nearby

Product Type
Proximity
Within miles

Search Again

Type
Area
Keyword

Other Websites

Don't Miss