Lakeside Miniature Railway

Marine Parade
Southport
Merseyside
PR8 1SQ

Tel: +44 (0)1772 745511

Lakeside Miniature Railway

Guide Prices

Ticket TypeTicket Tariff
Adult Ticket£1.00 per ticket

Note: Prices are a guide only and may change on a daily basis.

About

Take a ride on the Lakeside Miniature Railway which runs from Ocean Plaza to Kings Gardens....

The Lakeside Miniature Railway has been running continiously for 95 years, and is the oldest continually running 15"Gauge (38.1cm) railway in the world. The Lakeside Miniature Railway line was extended to Marine Parade Station in 1948 which now serves the new Ocean Plaza Development. With 5 Locomotives, the Railway line is 800 Yards (731.5metres).

Map & Directions

TripAdvisor

What's Nearby

  1. Ocean Plaza

    Situated by the picturesque seafront in Southport, visitors can shop, eat and play in one...

    0.17 miles away
  2. Premier Bowl & Laser

    Southport’s 'Premier Bowl and Laser' situated on the Ocean Plaza really is the area’s...

    0.17 miles away
  3. King's Gardens

    A beautiful 17 acre Victorian Garden located in the seaside town of Southport.

    0.2 miles away
  1. Southport Pier Pavilion

    The Pier Pavilion houses a cafeteria, traditional 'penny slot machines' and displays on...

    0.21 miles away
  2. Southport Beach

    Southport beach is the ideal antidote to the hustle and bustle of the town centre, wide...

    0.21 miles away
  3. Southport Pier

    The second longest pier in Britain, Southport Pier was first opened in 1860 with an...

    0.21 miles away
  4. Model Railway Village

    This Southport attraction is ideal for kids who love trains, many spend all day watching...

    0.25 miles away
  5. Southport Marine Lake

    One of the largest man-made leisure pursuits lakes in England, the lake is home to...

    0.32 miles away
  6. Southport Pleasureland

    Pleasureland is Southport's premier attraction for families looking for a wonderful place...

    0.39 miles away
  7. The Atkinson

    The Atkinson is home for music, theatre, art, poetry, literature and history.

    0.4 miles away
  8. Splash World

    Planning a splash-tastic time at Southport's Splash World?...If so, you have come to the...

    0.44 miles away
  9. Victoria Park

    In Southport’s town centre is Victoria Park, home to the famous Southport Flower Show and...

    0.61 miles away
  10. British Lawnmower Museum

    An award winning unique museum of over 300 rare restored exhibits of the garden machinery.

    0.93 miles away
  11. Hesketh Park

    Hesketh Park is a Victorian Park located in Southport, just an hour from Liverpool city...

    1.11 miles away
  12. Hesketh Golf Club

    The oldest course in Southport, established in 1885. Predominantly links in nature,...

    1.55 miles away
  13. Royal Birkdale Golf Club

    On nine occasions the greatest championship, The Open, has been played here.

    2.04 miles away
Previous Next

Search What's Nearby

Product Type
Proximity
Within miles

Search Again

Type
Area
Keyword

Other Websites

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss