Model Railway Village

Lower Promenade
Kings Gardens
Southport
Merseyside
PR8 1QX

Tel: +44 (0)1704 538001

Fax: +44 (0)1704 538001

Model Railway Village

Guide Prices

Ticket TypeTicket Tariff
Adult£4.50 per ticket
Child 3+£3.50 per ticket
Family (2 Adults & 2 Children)£15.00 per ticket
Groups of 8+£4.00 per ticket
Senior Citizen & Students£4.00 per ticket

Note: Prices are a guide only and may change on a daily basis.

About

This Southport attraction is ideal for kids who love trains, many spend all day watching their favourite locomotive as it meanders around the 1.5 acres of beautiful miniature landscape. Parents can sit and relax in peace and tranquillity, whilst keeping a close eye on their children in this sheltered and highly secure environment.

Gift shop, café with tea gardens and toilet facilities. Plenty of places for a picnic.

Facilities

Other

  • Accept Credit/Debit Cards
  • Gift Shop
  • Outdoor Attraction
  • Picnic Facility
  • Shop
  • Street Parking
  • Toilets

Accessibility

  • Facility for service dogs

Children & Infants

  • Child Friendly

Payment Methods

  • MasterCard accepted
  • Switch accepted
  • Visa accepted

Map & Directions

TripAdvisor

TripAdvisor
  • Certificate of Excellence 2018

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating:

  • Excellent
    206
  • Very Good
    93
  • Average
    28
  • Poor
    6
  • Terrible
    1

Recent Reviews:

  • Bobby T
    Southport, United Kingdom
    Trip type:
    Family
    I love Visiting the Model Railway Village
    4 of 5 stars
    Saturday, 20th October 2018
    This attraction is situated within the lovely setting of kings Gardens along South port's beautiful and elegant promenade. I would say bring a camera with you so you can capture wonderful memories of... Read full review
  • AndreaJ70
    Coventry, United Kingdom
    Trip type:
    Solo travel
    Solo visit this time
    5 of 5 stars
    Monday, 19th November 2018
    Lovely to be welcomed back again, for a solo visit this time. My husband was enquired after as soon as I arrived! Really enjoyed going around once doing the quiz, having a hot chocolate and then... Read full review
  • olibot
    Durham, United Kingdom
    Trip type:
    Couples
    It’s a shame
    4 of 5 stars
    Saturday, 1st December 2018
    We enjoyed a king walk in the area and were tempted to go in here as it looked interesting. However unfortunately it was closed. But will try to visit again from April. Read full review

Opening Times

Opening times 2017 (weather permitting) (1 April 2017 - 1 October 2017)
DayTimes
Monday10:3017:00
Tuesday10:3017:00
Wednesday10:3017:00
Thursday10:3017:00
Friday10:3017:00
Saturday10:3017:00
Sunday10:3017:00
Bank Holiday10:3017:00

* Last Admissions: Gates close 4pm, end 5pm
Closed on Fridays during Term Time

What's Nearby

  1. King's Gardens

    A beautiful 17 acre Victorian Garden located in the seaside town of Southport.

    0.06 miles away
  2. Southport Pier

    The second longest pier in Britain, Southport Pier was first opened in 1860 with an...

    0.18 miles away
  3. Southport Pier Pavilion

    The Pier Pavilion houses a cafeteria, traditional 'penny slot machines' and displays on...

    0.18 miles away
  1. The Atkinson

    The Atkinson is home for music, theatre, art, poetry, literature and history.

    0.2 miles away
  2. Lakeside Miniature Railway

    Take a ride on the Lakeside Miniature Railway which runs from Ocean Plaza to Kings...

    0.25 miles away
  3. Ocean Plaza

    Situated by the picturesque seafront in Southport, visitors can shop, eat and play in one...

    0.28 miles away
  4. Premier Bowl & Laser

    Southport’s 'Premier Bowl and Laser' situated on the Ocean Plaza really is the area’s...

    0.28 miles away
  5. Southport Pleasureland

    Pleasureland is Southport's premier attraction for families looking for a wonderful place...

    0.31 miles away
  6. Splash World

    Planning a splash-tastic time at Southport's Splash World?...If so, you have come to the...

    0.35 miles away
  7. Southport Beach

    Southport beach is the ideal antidote to the hustle and bustle of the town centre, wide...

    0.36 miles away
  8. Southport Marine Lake

    One of the largest man-made leisure pursuits lakes in England, the lake is home to...

    0.43 miles away
  9. Victoria Park

    In Southport’s town centre is Victoria Park, home to the famous Southport Flower Show and...

    0.47 miles away
  10. British Lawnmower Museum

    An award winning unique museum of over 300 rare restored exhibits of the garden machinery.

    0.68 miles away
  11. Hesketh Park

    Hesketh Park is a Victorian Park located in Southport, just an hour from Liverpool city...

    1.14 miles away
  12. Hesketh Golf Club

    The oldest course in Southport, established in 1885. Predominantly links in nature,...

    1.62 miles away
  13. Royal Birkdale Golf Club

    On nine occasions the greatest championship, The Open, has been played here.

    1.84 miles away
Previous Next

Search What's Nearby

Product Type
Proximity
Within miles

Search Again

Type
Area
Keyword

Other Websites

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss