Model Railway Village

Lower Promenade
Kings Gardens
Southport
Merseyside
PR8 1QX

Tel: +44 (0)1704 538001

Fax: +44 (0)1704 538001

Model Railway Village

Guide Prices

Ticket TypeTicket Tariff
Adult£4.50 per ticket
Child 3+£3.50 per ticket
Family (2 Adults & 2 Children)£15.00 per ticket
Groups of 8+£4.00 per ticket
Senior Citizen & Students£4.00 per ticket

Note: Prices are a guide only and may change on a daily basis.

About

This Southport attraction is ideal for kids who love trains, many spend all day watching their favourite locomotive as it meanders around the 1.5 acres of beautiful miniature landscape. Parents can sit and relax in peace and tranquillity, whilst keeping a close eye on their children in this sheltered and highly secure environment.

Gift shop, café with tea gardens and toilet facilities. Plenty of places for a picnic.

Facilities

Other

  • Accept Credit/Debit Cards
  • Gift Shop
  • Outdoor Attraction
  • Picnic Facility
  • Shop
  • Street Parking
  • Toilets

Accessibility

  • Facility for service dogs

Children & Infants

  • Child Friendly

Payment Methods

  • MasterCard accepted
  • Switch accepted
  • Visa accepted

Travel & Trade

  • Group discounts available

Map & Directions

TripAdvisor

TripAdvisor
  • Certificate of Excellence 2018

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating:

  • Excellent
    208
  • Very Good
    94
  • Average
    28
  • Poor
    6
  • Terrible
    1

Recent Reviews:

  • Shelly0244
    Trip type:
    Couples
    Husband and grandson in their elements
    5 of 5 stars
    Sunday, 17th March 2019
    Great for young boys and old Husband and grandson both rail enthusiasts and loved it. Reasonable entry rates and the men running the trains were happy to stop for a chat about their passion... Read full review
  • Pathfinder764447
    Southport, United Kingdom
    Trip type:
    Friends getaway
    Great for kids
    5 of 5 stars
    Monday, 25th March 2019
    When I was little (relatively recently, I'm quite young) I would always beg to come here. It's very fun for kids to see all the little trains and people in the village. If it's open when you are... Read full review
  • Rachel F
    Manchester, UK
    Trip type:
    Family
    Lovely attraction for young families
    4 of 5 stars
    Saturday, 13th April 2019
    We had a lovely time visiting the model railway village with our 3 and 5 year old daughters. It's a nice size attraction for little legs, the only dissapointment is that you can't get up close or... Read full review

Opening Times

Opening times 2019 (weather permitting) (6 April 2019 - 29 September 2019)
DayTimes
Monday10:3017:00
Tuesday10:3017:00
Wednesday10:3017:00
Thursday10:3017:00
Friday10:3017:00
Saturday10:3017:00
Sunday10:3017:00
Bank Holiday10:3017:00

* Last Admissions: Gates close 4pm, end 5pm
Closed on Fridays during local term times

What's Nearby

  1. King's Gardens

    A beautiful 17 acre Victorian Garden located in the seaside town of Southport.

    0.06 miles away
  2. Southport Pier Pavilion

    0.18 miles away
  3. Southport Pier

    The second longest pier in Britain, Southport Pier was first opened in 1860 with an...

    0.18 miles away
  1. The Atkinson

    The Atkinson is home for music, theatre, art, poetry, comedy, literature and history.

    0.2 miles away
  2. Lakeside Miniature Railway

    Take a ride on the Lakeside Miniature Railway which runs from Ocean Plaza to Kings...

    0.25 miles away
  3. Discover Ancient Egypt

    The Atkinson can take you back on a journey to ancient Egypt with a collection not seen...

    0.28 miles away
  4. Premier Bowl & Laser

    Southport’s 'Premier Bowl and Laser' situated on the Ocean Plaza really is the area’s...

    0.28 miles away
  5. Ocean Plaza

    Your Southport destination to Shop, Eat & Play! 

    With a fantastic range of big name...

    0.28 miles away
  6. Southport Pleasureland

    Pleasureland is Southport's premier attraction for families looking for a wonderful place...

    0.31 miles away
  7. Splash World

    Southport's home to the fun all weather water park Dunes Splash World.
    Kept at a constant...

    0.35 miles away
  8. Southport Beach

    0.36 miles away
  9. Southport Marine Lake

    At Marine Lake you’ll find a choice of water based activities to keep the whole family...

    0.43 miles away
  10. Victoria Park

    In Southport’s town centre is Victoria Park, home to the famous Southport Flower Show and...

    0.47 miles away
  11. British Lawnmower Museum

    An award winning unique museum of over 300 rare restored exhibits of the garden machinery.

    0.68 miles away
  12. Hesketh Park

    Hesketh Park is a Victorian Park located in Southport, just an hour from Liverpool city...

    1.14 miles away
  13. Hesketh Golf Club

    The oldest course in Southport, established in 1885. Predominantly links in nature,...

    1.62 miles away
Previous Next

Search What's Nearby

Product Type
Proximity
Within miles

Search Again

Type
Area
Keyword

Other Websites

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss