Model Railway Village

Lower Promenade
Kings Gardens
Southport
Merseyside
PR8 1QX

Tel: +44 (0)1704 538001

Fax: +44 (0)1704 538001

Model Railway Village

Guide Prices

Ticket TypeTicket Tariff
Adult£4.95 per ticket
Child 3+£3.95 per ticket
Family (2 Adults & 2 Children)£16.00 per ticket
Groups of 8+£4.50 per ticket
Senior Citizen & Students£4.50 per ticket

Note: Prices are a guide only and may change on a daily basis.

About

This Southport attraction is ideal for kids who love trains, many spend all day watching their favourite locomotive as it meanders around the 1.5 acres of beautiful miniature landscape. Parents can sit and relax in peace and tranquillity, whilst keeping a close eye on their children in this sheltered and highly secure environment.

Gift shop, café with tea gardens and toilet facilities. Plenty of places for a picnic.

Book Tickets

Facilities

Other

  • Accept Credit/Debit Cards
  • Gift Shop
  • Outdoor Attraction
  • Picnic Facility
  • Shop
  • Street Parking
  • Toilets

Accessibility

  • Facility for service dogs

Children & Infants

  • Child Friendly

Payment Methods

  • MasterCard accepted
  • Switch accepted
  • Visa accepted

Travel & Trade

  • Group discounts available

Map & Directions

TripAdvisor

Tripadvisor

Tripadvisor Traveller Rating:

4.5 of 5 stars
    • Excellent
      237
    • Very Good
      102
    • Average
      30
    • Poor
      6
    • Terrible
      3

    Recent Reviews:

    • thesundancegirl
      Glasgow, United Kingdom
      Trip type:
      Couples
      Worth a visit
      5 of 5 stars
      Friday, 6th August 2021
      Really well done model railway village. Staff are nice too. Great for any age group. Nice places to sit around with coffee or soft drink from cafe. Read full review
    • Mike W
      warrington
      Great to visit, no matter what age you are, you will not be disappointed.
      5 of 5 stars
      Wednesday, 1st September 2021
      A slightly hidden tranquil spot, with a fantastic large scale model railway meandering around pristine open air spaces. You are welcomed at the entrance by very friendly staff and offered a paper... Read full review
    • Emmelia_123
      Trip type:
      Couples
      Worth a visit !
      5 of 5 stars
      Saturday, 11th September 2021
      The model railway is huge! Don’t go in expecting to recognise all the models though, they span across many decades and there is everything from TV to film to iconic locations to not so iconic... Read full review

    Opening Times

    Opening times 2019 (weather permitting) (4 April 2020 - 27 September 2020)
    DayTimes
    Monday10:3017:00
    Tuesday10:3017:00
    Wednesday10:3017:00
    Thursday10:3017:00
    Friday10:3017:00
    Saturday10:3017:00
    Sunday10:3017:00
    Bank Holiday10:3017:00

    * Last Admissions: Gates close 4pm, end 5pm
    Closed on Fridays during local term times

    What's Nearby

    1. King's Gardens

      A beautiful 17 acre Victorian Garden located in the seaside town of Southport.

      0.06 miles away
    2. Southport Pier Pavilion

      Escape the hustle and bustle of the city and head to the coast. By car, you can travel…

      0.18 miles away
    3. Southport Pier

      The second longest pier in Britain, Southport Pier was first opened in 1860 with an…

      0.18 miles away
    1. The Atkinson

      The Atkinson offers an exciting and varied destination for families, cultural tourists…

      0.2 miles away
    2. Lakeside Miniature Railway

      Take a ride on the Lakeside Miniature Railway which runs from Ocean Plaza to Kings…

      0.25 miles away
    3. Discover Ancient Egypt

      The Atkinson can take you back on a journey to ancient Egypt with a collection not seen…

      0.28 miles away
    4. Ocean Plaza

      Situated by the picturesque seafront in Southport, visitors can shop, eat and play in one…

      0.28 miles away
    5. Southport Pleasureland

      Pleasureland is Southport's premier attraction for families looking for a wonderful place…

      0.31 miles away
    6. Splash World

      Southport's home to the fun all weather water park Dunes Splash World.
      Kept at a constant…

      0.35 miles away
    7. Southport Beach

      Southport Beach has been awarded the Quality Coast Award by Keep Britain Tidy. The QCA…

      0.36 miles away
    8. Southport Bijou Cinema

      The Southport Bijou Cinema is a volunteer-run, not-for-profit Community Interest Company,…

      0.37 miles away
    9. Southport Marine Lake

      At Marine Lake you’ll find a choice of water based activities to keep the whole family…

      0.43 miles away
    10. Victoria Park

      In Southport’s town centre is Victoria Park, home to the famous Southport Flower Show and…

      0.47 miles away
    11. British Lawnmower Museum

      An award winning unique museum of over 300 rare restored exhibits of the garden machinery.

      0.68 miles away
    12. Hesketh Park

      Hesketh Park is a Victorian Park located in Southport, just an hour from Liverpool city…

      1.14 miles away
    13. Southport Golf Tours

      Southport Golf Tours is recognised as the leading promoter of golfing holidays in…

      1.46 miles away
    Previous Next

    Search What's Nearby

    Product Type
    Proximity
    Within miles

    Search Again

    Type
    Area
    Keyword

    Other Websites

    Don't Miss

    Don't Miss