To provide you with the best experience on this website, cookies are used. By using the site it's assumed that you're happy with our use of cookies. However, you can change your cookie settings at any time. More info on cookies.
Allow cookies

Model Railway Village

Lower Promenade
Kings Gardens
Southport
Merseyside
PR8 1QX

Tel: +44 (0)1704 538001

Fax: +44 (0)1704 538001

Model Railway Village

Guide Prices

Ticket TypeTicket Tariff
Adult£4.50 per ticket
Child 3+£3.50 per ticket
Family (2 Adults & 2 Children)£15.00 per ticket
Groups of 8+£4.00 per ticket
Senior Citizen & Students£4.00 per ticket

Note: Prices are a guide only and may change on a daily basis.

About

This Southport attraction is ideal for kids who love trains, many spend all day watching their favourite locomotive as it meanders around the 1.5 acres of beautiful miniature landscape. Parents can sit and relax in peace and tranquillity, whilst keeping a close eye on their children in this sheltered and highly secure environment.

Gift shop, café with tea gardens and toilet facilities. Plenty of places for a picnic.

Facilities

Other

  • Accept Credit/Debit Cards
  • Gift Shop
  • Outdoor Attraction
  • Picnic Facility
  • Shop
  • Street Parking
  • Toilets

Accessibility

  • Facility for service dogs

Children & Infants

  • Child Friendly

Payment Methods

  • MasterCard accepted
  • Switch accepted
  • Visa accepted

Map & Directions

TripAdvisor

TripAdvisor
  • Certificate of Excellence 2017

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating:

  • Excellent
    167
  • Very Good
    76
  • Average
    25
  • Poor
    5
  • Terrible
    1

Recent Reviews:

  • Thriftphoto
    Chesterfield
    Trip type:
    Friends getaway
    Miniature loveliness!
    4 of 5 stars
    Wednesday, 8th November 2017
    I thought I would be bored, but instead I was enchanted by the miniature characters and buildings and of course the trains going to and fro. Lots to photograph if you are into photography. Not just... Read full review
  • Philip B
    Southport, United Kingdom
    Trip type:
    Family
    Southport Model Railway
    5 of 5 stars
    Monday, 6th November 2017
    I went here a few years ago and I enjoyed my time there and went back there a couple weeks ago, wow what a change, the time has matured the village to make a great day out, cafe is very nice and my... Read full review
  • KFS50
    Southport, United Kingdom
    Trip type:
    Family
    A quaint seaside novelty
    3 of 5 stars
    Monday, 2nd October 2017
    This is a real old fashioned family activity. I remember going somewhere very similar as a 6 year old over 50 years ago, and now I'm taking my grandkids! It's well maintained, with plenty of trains... Read full review

Opening Times

Opening times 2017 (weather permitting) (1 April 2017 - 1 October 2017)
DayTimes
Monday10:3017:00
Tuesday10:3017:00
Wednesday10:3017:00
Thursday10:3017:00
Friday10:3017:00
Saturday10:3017:00
Sunday10:3017:00
Bank Holiday10:3017:00

* Last Admissions: Gates close 4pm, end 5pm
Closed on Fridays during Term Time

What's Nearby

  1. King's Gardens

    A beautiful 17 acre Victorian Garden located in the seaside town of Southport.

    0.06 miles away
  2. Silcocks Funland

    Creating a glittering entrance to the Pier is one of the town’s largest family amusement...

    0.15 miles away
  3. Southport Pier Pavilion

    The Pier Pavilion houses a cafeteria, traditional 'penny slot machines' and displays on...

    0.18 miles away
  1. Southport Pier

    The second longest pier in Britain, Southport Pier was first opened in 1860 with an...

    0.18 miles away
  2. The Atkinson

    The Atkinson is home for music, theatre, art, poetry, comedy, literature and history.

    0.2 miles away
  3. Silcock's Amusements

    With four different amusements centres in Nevill Street, there is something for all the...

    0.2 miles away
  4. Lakeside Miniature Railway

    Take a ride on the Lakeside Miniature Railway which runs from Ocean Plaza to Kings...

    0.25 miles away
  5. Premier Bowl & Laser

    Southport’s 'Premier Bowl and Laser' situated on the Ocean Plaza really is the area’s...

    0.28 miles away
  6. Ocean Plaza

    Your Southport destination to Shop, Eat & Play! 

    With a fantastic range of big name...

    0.28 miles away
  7. Southport Pleasureland

    Pleasureland is Southport's premier attraction for families looking for a wonderful place...

    0.31 miles away
  8. Splash World

    Southport's home to the fun all weather water park Dunes Splash World.
    Kept at a constant...

    0.35 miles away
  9. Southport Beach

    0.36 miles away
  10. Southport Marine Lake

    At Marine Lake you’ll find a choice of water based activities to keep the whole family...

    0.43 miles away
  11. Victoria Park

    In Southport’s town centre is Victoria Park, home to the famous Southport Flower Show and...

    0.47 miles away
  12. British Lawnmower Museum

    An award winning unique museum of over 300 rare restored exhibits of the garden machinery.

    0.68 miles away
  13. Hesketh Park

    Hesketh Park is a Victorian Park located in Southport, just an hour from Liverpool city...

    1.14 miles away
Previous Next

Search What's Nearby

Product Type
Proximity
Within miles

Search Again

Type
Area
Keyword

Other Websites

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss