Model Railway Village

Lower Promenade
Kings Gardens
Southport
Merseyside
PR8 1QX

Tel: +44 (0)1704 538001

Fax: +44 (0)1704 538001

Model Railway Village

Guide Prices

Ticket TypeTicket Tariff
Adult£6.00 per ticket
Child 3+£5.00 per ticket
Family (2 Adults & 2 Children)£20.00 per ticket
Senior Citizen & Students£5.50 per ticket

Note: Prices are a guide only and may change on a daily basis.

About

This Southport attraction is ideal for kids who love trains, many spend all day watching their favourite locomotive as it meanders around the 1.5 acres of beautiful miniature landscape. Parents can sit and relax in peace and tranquillity, whilst keeping a close eye on their children in this sheltered and highly secure environment.

Gift shop, café with tea gardens and toilet facilities. Plenty of places for a picnic.

Book Tickets

Facilities

Other

  • Accept Credit/Debit Cards
  • Gift Shop
  • Outdoor Attraction
  • Picnic Facility
  • Street Parking
  • Toilets

Children & Infants

  • Child Friendly

Payment Methods

  • MasterCard accepted
  • Switch accepted
  • Visa accepted

Travel & Trade

  • Group discounts available

Map & Directions

TripAdvisor

Tripadvisor

Tripadvisor Traveller Rating:

4.5 of 5 stars
  • Travelers Choice 2022
  • Excellent
    237
  • Very Good
    102
  • Average
    30
  • Poor
    6
  • Terrible
    4

Recent Reviews:

  • Emmelia_123
    Trip type:
    Couples
    Worth a visit !
    5 of 5 stars
    Saturday, 11th September 2021
    The model railway is huge! Don’t go in expecting to recognise all the models though, they span across many decades and there is everything from TV to film to iconic locations to not so iconic... Read full review
  • Peter W
    Sheffield, United Kingdom
    Would have been better if it had been open....
    1 of 5 stars
    Thursday, 12th May 2022
    We had pre-organised a rail trip to Southport from Sheffield yesterday to see the Model Village having checked the venue's website at the time of booking and established that it was only closed on... Read full review
  • richardswanderings
    Egremont, United Kingdom
    Superb!!!!
    5 of 5 stars
    Wednesday, 1st June 2022
    I had a wonderful time from the moment I arrived. The lass on the ticket desk is very help and tolerant of those of us struggling with modern technology!!! The models are superb and with lots of... Read full review

Opening Times

Opening times 2022 (weather permitting) (30 April 2022 - 25 September 2022)
DayTimes
MondayClosed
TuesdayClosed
WednesdayClosed
ThursdayClosed
FridayClosed
Saturday10:3017:00
Sunday10:3017:00
Bank Holiday10:3017:00

* Last Admissions: Gates close 4pm, end 5pm

What's Nearby

  1. King's Gardens

    A beautiful 17 acre Victorian Garden located in the seaside town of Southport.

    0.06 miles away
  2. Southport Pier Pavilion

    Escape the hustle and bustle of the city and head to the coast. By car, you can travel…

    0.18 miles away
  3. Southport Pier

    The second longest pier in Britain, Southport Pier was first opened in 1860 with an…

    0.18 miles away
  1. The Atkinson

    The Atkinson offers an exciting and varied destination for families, cultural tourists…

    0.2 miles away
  2. Lakeside Miniature Railway

    Take a ride on the Lakeside Miniature Railway which runs from Ocean Plaza to Kings…

    0.25 miles away
  3. Discover Ancient Egypt

    The Atkinson can take you back on a journey to ancient Egypt with a collection not seen…

    0.28 miles away
  4. Ocean Plaza

    About Ocean Plaza

    Situated by the picturesque seafront in Southport, Ocean Plaza…

    0.28 miles away
  5. Southport Pleasureland

    Pleasureland is Southport's premier attraction for families looking for a wonderful place…

    0.31 miles away
  6. Splash World

    Southport's home to the fun all weather water park Dunes Splash World.
    Kept at a constant…

    0.35 miles away
  7. Southport Beach

    Southport Beach has been awarded the Quality Coast Award by Keep Britain Tidy. The QCA…

    0.36 miles away
  8. Southport Bijou Cinema

    The Southport Bijou Cinema is a volunteer-run, not-for-profit Community Interest Company,…

    0.37 miles away
  9. Southport Marine Lake

    At Marine Lake you’ll find a choice of water based activities to keep the whole family…

    0.43 miles away
  10. Victoria Park

    In Southport’s town centre is Victoria Park, home to the famous Southport Flower Show and…

    0.47 miles away
  11. British Lawnmower Museum

    An award winning unique museum of over 300 rare restored exhibits of the garden machinery.

    0.68 miles away
  12. Hesketh Park

    Hesketh Park is a Victorian Park located in Southport, just an hour from Liverpool city…

    1.14 miles away
  13. Southport Golf Tours

    Southport Golf Tours is recognised as the leading promoter of golfing holidays in…

    1.46 miles away
Previous Next

Search What's Nearby

Product Type
Proximity
Within miles

Search Again

Type
Area
Keyword

Other Websites

Don't Miss

Don't Miss