Model Railway Village

Lower Promenade
Kings Gardens
Southport
Merseyside
PR8 1QX

Tel: +44 (0)1704 538001

Fax: +44 (0)1704 538001

Model Railway Village

Guide Prices

Ticket TypeTicket Tariff
Adult£4.50 per ticket
Child 3+£3.50 per ticket
Family (2 Adults & 2 Children)£15.00 per ticket
Groups of 8+£4.00 per ticket
Senior Citizen & Students£4.00 per ticket

Note: Prices are a guide only and may change on a daily basis.

About

This Southport attraction is ideal for kids who love trains, many spend all day watching their favourite locomotive as it meanders around the 1.5 acres of beautiful miniature landscape. Parents can sit and relax in peace and tranquillity, whilst keeping a close eye on their children in this sheltered and highly secure environment.

Gift shop, café with tea gardens and toilet facilities. Plenty of places for a picnic.

Facilities

Other

  • Accept Credit/Debit Cards
  • Gift Shop
  • Outdoor Attraction
  • Picnic Facility
  • Shop
  • Street Parking
  • Toilets

Accessibility

  • Facility for service dogs

Children & Infants

  • Child Friendly

Payment Methods

  • MasterCard accepted
  • Switch accepted
  • Visa accepted

Travel & Trade

  • Group discounts available

Map & Directions

TripAdvisor

TripAdvisor

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating:

4.5 of 5 stars
  • Certificate of Excellence 2019
  • Excellent
    227
  • Very Good
    100
  • Average
    28
  • Poor
    6
  • Terrible
    3

Recent Reviews:

  • Nodlag
    Latheron, United Kingdom
    Very interesting
    5 of 5 stars
    Friday, 6th September 2019
    This is a well thought out model Village. There were 5 trains running when we visited, and they stopped at red lights, and at stations. The fire brigade were dealing with a fire at one house, whilst... Read full review
  • caharris0n
    Manchester, United Kingdom
    Delightful!
    5 of 5 stars
    Saturday, 14th September 2019
    We had a really lovely visit to this charming place and although there were no children with us, we had a great time and did the competition!! Thank goodness this sort of place still exists! So... Read full review
  • karen s
    Colwyn Bay, United Kingdom
    Brilliant!
    5 of 5 stars
    Sunday, 15th September 2019
    Took our 2.5 yr old grandson and he loved it. He would have stayed there all day. Loved watching the trains stopping and starting and going over bridges and through tunnels. The model village is... Read full review

Opening Times

Opening times 2019 (weather permitting) (6 April 2019 - 29 September 2019)
DayTimes
Monday10:3017:00
Tuesday10:3017:00
Wednesday10:3017:00
Thursday10:3017:00
Friday10:3017:00
Saturday10:3017:00
Sunday10:3017:00
Bank Holiday10:3017:00

* Last Admissions: Gates close 4pm, end 5pm
Closed on Fridays during local term times

What's Nearby

  1. King's Gardens

    A beautiful 17 acre Victorian Garden located in the seaside town of Southport.

    0.06 miles away
  2. Southport Pier Pavilion

    Escape the hustle and bustle of the city and head to the coast. By car, you can travel…

    0.18 miles away
  3. Southport Pier

    The second longest pier in Britain, Southport Pier was first opened in 1860 with an…

    0.18 miles away
  1. The Atkinson

    The Atkinson is Southport’s home for music, theatre, art, literature and history

    0.2 miles away
  2. Genting Casino

     

     

    0.22 miles away
  3. Lakeside Miniature Railway

    Take a ride on the Lakeside Miniature Railway which runs from Ocean Plaza to Kings…

    0.25 miles away
  4. Discover Ancient Egypt

    The Atkinson can take you back on a journey to ancient Egypt with a collection not seen…

    0.28 miles away
  5. Ocean Plaza

    Your Southport destination to Shop, Eat & Play! 

    With a fantastic range of big name…

    0.28 miles away
  6. Southport Pleasureland

    0.31 miles away
  7. Splash World

    Southport's home to the fun all weather water park Dunes Splash World.
    Kept at a constant…

    0.35 miles away
  8. Southport Beach

    0.36 miles away
  9. Southport Marine Lake

    At Marine Lake you’ll find a choice of water based activities to keep the whole family…

    0.43 miles away
  10. Victoria Park

    In Southport’s town centre is Victoria Park, home to the famous Southport Flower Show and…

    0.47 miles away
  11. British Lawnmower Museum

    An award winning unique museum of over 300 rare restored exhibits of the garden machinery.

    0.68 miles away
  12. Hesketh Park

    Hesketh Park is a Victorian Park located in Southport, just an hour from Liverpool city…

    1.14 miles away
  13. Southport Golf Tours

    Southport Golf Tours is recognised as the leading promoter of golfing holidays in…

    1.46 miles away
Previous Next

Search What's Nearby

Product Type
Proximity
Within miles

Search Again

Type
Area
Keyword

Other Websites

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss