Model Railway Village

Lower Promenade
Kings Gardens
Southport
Merseyside
PR8 1QX

Tel: +44 (0)1704 538001

Fax: +44 (0)1704 538001

Model Railway Village

Guide Prices

Ticket TypeTicket Tariff
Adult£4.95 per ticket
Child 3+£3.95 per ticket
Family (2 Adults & 2 Children)£16.00 per ticket
Groups of 8+£4.50 per ticket
Senior Citizen & Students£4.50 per ticket

Note: Prices are a guide only and may change on a daily basis.

About

This Southport attraction is ideal for kids who love trains, many spend all day watching their favourite locomotive as it meanders around the 1.5 acres of beautiful miniature landscape. Parents can sit and relax in peace and tranquillity, whilst keeping a close eye on their children in this sheltered and highly secure environment.

Gift shop, café with tea gardens and toilet facilities. Plenty of places for a picnic.

Book Tickets

Facilities

Other

  • Accept Credit/Debit Cards
  • Gift Shop
  • Outdoor Attraction
  • Picnic Facility
  • Shop
  • Street Parking
  • Toilets

Accessibility

  • Facility for service dogs

Children & Infants

  • Child Friendly

Payment Methods

  • MasterCard accepted
  • Switch accepted
  • Visa accepted

Travel & Trade

  • Group discounts available

Map & Directions

TripAdvisor

Tripadvisor

Tripadvisor Traveller Rating:

4.5 of 5 stars
    • Excellent
      233
    • Very Good
      101
    • Average
      30
    • Poor
      6
    • Terrible
      3

    Recent Reviews:

    • bernies398
      A great day out
      5 of 5 stars
      Monday, 19th July 2021
      This was a great day out in the sunshine. Quiz sheets on the way round kept us all interested. Very helpful and knowledgeable staff. Read full review
    • U67WUsheilat
      Lovely day out
      5 of 5 stars
      Friday, 30th July 2021
      We had a lovely trip out here ,along the walk there was lots of geese and wildlife a really fun time on the train Read full review
    • Bobbbbbbbbbb
      New York City, New York
      Trip type:
      Friends getaway
      Great
      5 of 5 stars
      Sunday, 1st August 2021
      Really great little attraction - lots of fun to explore and fun for kids with a good quiz to do on the route. Would def recommend Read full review

    Opening Times

    Opening times 2019 (weather permitting) (4 April 2020 - 27 September 2020)
    DayTimes
    Monday10:3017:00
    Tuesday10:3017:00
    Wednesday10:3017:00
    Thursday10:3017:00
    Friday10:3017:00
    Saturday10:3017:00
    Sunday10:3017:00
    Bank Holiday10:3017:00

    * Last Admissions: Gates close 4pm, end 5pm
    Closed on Fridays during local term times

    What's Nearby

    1. King's Gardens

      A beautiful 17 acre Victorian Garden located in the seaside town of Southport.

      0.06 miles away
    2. Southport Pier Pavilion

      Escape the hustle and bustle of the city and head to the coast. By car, you can travel…

      0.18 miles away
    3. Southport Pier

      The second longest pier in Britain, Southport Pier was first opened in 1860 with an…

      0.18 miles away
    1. The Atkinson

      The Atkinson offers an exciting and varied destination for families, cultural tourists…

      0.2 miles away
    2. Lakeside Miniature Railway

      Take a ride on the Lakeside Miniature Railway which runs from Ocean Plaza to Kings…

      0.25 miles away
    3. Discover Ancient Egypt

      The Atkinson can take you back on a journey to ancient Egypt with a collection not seen…

      0.28 miles away
    4. Ocean Plaza

      Situated by the picturesque seafront in Southport, visitors can shop, eat and play in one…

      0.28 miles away
    5. Southport Pleasureland

      Pleasureland is Southport's premier attraction for families looking for a wonderful place…

      0.31 miles away
    6. Splash World

      Southport's home to the fun all weather water park Dunes Splash World.
      Kept at a constant…

      0.35 miles away
    7. Southport Beach

      Southport Beach has been awarded the Quality Coast Award by Keep Britain Tidy. The QCA…

      0.36 miles away
    8. Southport Bijou Cinema

      The Southport Bijou Cinema is a volunteer-run, not-for-profit Community Interest Company,…

      0.37 miles away
    9. Southport Marine Lake

      At Marine Lake you’ll find a choice of water based activities to keep the whole family…

      0.43 miles away
    10. Victoria Park

      In Southport’s town centre is Victoria Park, home to the famous Southport Flower Show and…

      0.47 miles away
    11. British Lawnmower Museum

      An award winning unique museum of over 300 rare restored exhibits of the garden machinery.

      0.68 miles away
    12. Hesketh Park

      Hesketh Park is a Victorian Park located in Southport, just an hour from Liverpool city…

      1.14 miles away
    13. Southport Golf Tours

      Southport Golf Tours is recognised as the leading promoter of golfing holidays in…

      1.46 miles away
    Previous Next

    Search What's Nearby

    Product Type
    Proximity
    Within miles

    Search Again

    Type
    Area
    Keyword

    Other Websites

    Don't Miss

    Don't Miss