Model Railway Village

Lower Promenade
Kings Gardens
Southport
Merseyside
PR8 1QX

Tel: +44 (0)1704 538001

Fax: +44 (0)1704 538001

Model Railway Village

Guide Prices

Ticket TypeTicket Tariff
Adult£6.00 per ticket
Child 3+£5.00 per ticket
Family (2 Adults & 2 Children)£20.00 per ticket
Senior Citizen & Students£5.50 per ticket

Note: Prices are a guide only and may change on a daily basis.

About

This Southport attraction is ideal for kids who love trains, many spend all day watching their favourite locomotive as it meanders around the 1.5 acres of beautiful miniature landscape. Parents can sit and relax in peace and tranquillity, whilst keeping a close eye on their children in this sheltered and highly secure environment.

Gift shop, café with tea gardens and toilet facilities. Plenty of places for a picnic.

Book Tickets

Facilities

Other

  • Accept Credit/Debit Cards
  • Gift Shop
  • Outdoor Attraction
  • Picnic Facility
  • Street Parking
  • Toilets

Children & Infants

  • Child Friendly

Payment Methods

  • MasterCard accepted
  • Switch accepted
  • Visa accepted

Travel & Trade

  • Group discounts available

Map & Directions

TripAdvisor

Tripadvisor

Tripadvisor Traveller Rating:

4.5 of 5 stars
    • Excellent
      240
    • Very Good
      102
    • Average
      30
    • Poor
      7
    • Terrible
      5

    Recent Reviews:

    • Kayliegh H
      Cannock, United Kingdom
      Trip type:
      Couples
      Fantastic!!
      5 of 5 stars
      Friday, 19th August 2022
      Had an excellent time me and my husband felt like kids again had so much fun looking round and doing the quiz booklet, lady in ticket stand was so lovely and friendly, highly recommended a visit hear... Read full review
    • hippsg
      Trip type:
      Couples
      Poor
      2 of 5 stars
      Tuesday, 30th August 2022
      Not value for money £6.00 a person thought there would be more animated people and scenarios not a lot to look at only about 4 trains Read full review
    • maxpiper
      Saint Helens, England, United Kingdom
      Trip type:
      Solo travel
      Cracking day out
      5 of 5 stars
      Thursday, 22nd September 2022
      I totally enjoyed the village, real good experience, I would definitely go again! I live in Southport and I’ve only been a couple times but my friends think it’s fabulous Read full review

    Opening Times

    Opening times 2022 (weather permitting) (30 April 2022 - 25 September 2022)
    DayTimes
    MondayClosed
    TuesdayClosed
    WednesdayClosed
    ThursdayClosed
    FridayClosed
    Saturday10:3017:00
    Sunday10:3017:00
    Bank Holiday10:3017:00

    * Last Admissions: Gates close 4pm, end 5pm

    What's Nearby

    1. King's Gardens

      A beautiful 17 acre Victorian Garden located in the seaside town of Southport.

      0.06 miles away
    2. Southport Pier Pavilion

      Escape the hustle and bustle of the city and head to the coast. By car, you can travel…

      0.18 miles away
    3. Southport Pier

      The second longest pier in Britain, Southport Pier was first opened in 1860 with an…

      0.18 miles away
    1. The Atkinson

      The Atkinson offers an exciting and varied destination for families, cultural tourists…

      0.2 miles away
    2. Lakeside Miniature Railway

      Take a ride on the Lakeside Miniature Railway which runs from Ocean Plaza to Kings…

      0.25 miles away
    3. Discover Ancient Egypt

      The Atkinson can take you back on a journey to ancient Egypt with a collection not seen…

      0.28 miles away
    4. Ocean Plaza

      About Ocean Plaza

      Situated by the picturesque seafront in Southport, Ocean Plaza…

      0.28 miles away
    5. Lakeside Miniature Railway

      The oldest continuously running 15-inch gauge railway in the world! Enjoy a trip on this…

      0.3 miles away
    6. Big Wheel Southport

      Situated on the shoreline of Marine Lake next to and outside of the Southport…

      0.3 miles away
    7. Viking Golf

      Prepare to be transported to another world, another time. A time when Vikings roamed our…

      0.3 miles away
    8. Southport Pleasureland

      Pleasureland is Southport's premier attraction for families looking for a wonderful place…

      0.31 miles away
    9. Splash World

      Southport's home to the fun all weather water park Dunes Splash World.
      Kept at a constant…

      0.35 miles away
    10. Southport Beach

      Southport Beach has been awarded the Quality Coast Award by Keep Britain Tidy. The QCA…

      0.36 miles away
    11. Southport Bijou Cinema

      The Southport Bijou Cinema is a volunteer-run, not-for-profit Community Interest Company,…

      0.37 miles away
    12. Southport Marine Lake

      At Marine Lake you’ll find a choice of water based activities to keep the whole family…

      0.43 miles away
    13. Victoria Park

      In Southport’s town centre is Victoria Park, home to the famous Southport Flower Show and…

      0.47 miles away
    Previous Next

    Search What's Nearby

    Product Type
    Proximity
    Within miles

    Search Again

    Type
    Area
    Keyword

    Other Websites

    Don't Miss

    Don't Miss