Wirral Tramway & Wirral Transport Museum

1 Taylor Street
Birkenhead
Merseyside
CH41 1BG

Tel: 0151 647 2128

Wirral Transport Museum Tram

Guide Prices

Ticket TypeTicket Tariff
Concession - Tram£0.80 per ticket
Tram - Adult£1.60 per ticket

Note: Prices are a guide only and may change on a daily basis.

About

Wirral Tramway and Transport Museum, winner of 'Hidden Gem 2017' at the Wirral Tourism Awards,  is situated in Taylor Street in Birkenhead with a tram line running from Woodside Ferry to the museum.

*The Baby Grand Tram there (Tram 245) has won 'Tram of the Year' after its restoration and is the last surviving tram of its type in the UK*

Important News

A contractor has been selected via the official tendering process and we are pleased to announce that the work to transform our museum will begin January 2018 and is expected to take 5 months to complete. (May 2018).

All areas of the the museum will be closed to the public with all exhibits off display and sealed off - (buses, classic cars, bikes, cycles and the model railway) except for the main tram parking area and display boards on the far left hand side of the museum. There will also be no access to any public toilets at the museum. 

Trams will still run but just one day per week in January & February & then it is hoped they will run on Saturdays & Sundays March - May but with no access to the museum at all.

Once the work is completed our museum will have full disabled access, new lifts, stairs and walkways through and around the museum, new toilets, new workshops plus we will also have a new entrance area, new exhibits, a new cafe and new gift shop as well as new energy efficient lighting and heating.

It's a very exiting time for us as we bring our museum up to modern standards for all our visitors and supporters. 


Normally...

The museum is open from Saturday & Sunday, 1pm-5pm and Bank Holiday Mondays including Easter.
During School holidays and bank holidays opening times are Wed-Sunday 1pm-4:30pm (plus Bank Holiday mondays)
Other times by appointment Tel: 0151 647 2128

Tram fares are £2.00 Adults, £1.00 Concessions.

Back when Birkenhead was a pioneering industrial town it was the first place in Europe to adopt a street tramway. Those trams ceased operating in 1937, but in 1995 they were revived and up until recently you could travel on one of a series of historic vehicles and experience tram travel for yourself.

Trams dating from as early as 1901 operate to make the short journey from Woodside to the Wirral Transport Museum, where you can view the rest of the fleet - tram cars from Birkenhead, Liverpool, Wallasey and a recently restored car from Lisbon, Portugal. The Museum is proud proud winner of the Wirral Unsung Hero of The Year 2012 with their volunteers.

The transport collection was created as a celebration of Birkenhead's place in the history of public transport, and set up in collaboration with the volunteers of the Merseyside Tramway Preservation Society, who restore old trams.

In addition to trams, the museum houses a collection of local buses in running order and a group of cars and motorbikes from the Baxter Collection. There is also a model railway layout and World of Motion, a real transport enthusiasts' model shop.

(Trams : 1st tram departs Woodside Ferry 1pm, last tram departs Woodside Ferry to depot 4.30pm. They run every half hour on the hour.)

For information on the trams visit www.mtps.co.uk and for the buses https://201busgroup.wordpress.com

Facilities

Other

  • Parking (charge)

Map & Directions

Road Directions

By road: Follow "All Docks" exit off the M53 and take the A5139 to next traffic island. Turn right following brown tourist signs for Mersey Ferries. Continue along Tower Road, turn left at next roundabout along Canning Street and take the first right.

Public Transport Directions

Nearest Railway Station: HamiltonSquareBoard the Tram at Woodside Ferry terminalFor further public transport information please contact Merseytravel on 0871 200 22 33www.merseytravel.gov.uk

TripAdvisor

Opening Times

Open (1 January 2018 - 31 December 2018)

* Please contact Wirral Tramway & Wirral Transport Museum for opening times as they vary thoughout the year.

What's Nearby

  1. U-boat Story

    View the amazing life on board a real German U-Boat. With original film archive and...

    0.42 miles away
  2. Pyramids Shopping Centre

    At the Pyramids Shopping Centre you can shop in style and comfort and enjoy a vast range...

    0.56 miles away
  3. Birkenhead Priory & St. Mary's Tower

    Birkenhead Priory is the oldest standing building in Merseyside, having been discovered...

    0.57 miles away
  1. Birkenhead Park

    Birkenhead Park is an idealised countryside landscape of open meadows, natural woodland...

    0.75 miles away
  2. Spaceport


    Take an inspirational journey through space and science at Spaceport.

    On the ground...

    0.92 miles away
  3. Mersey Ferries

    San Francisco has its cable cars, New York has its yellow cabs… and Liverpool has its...

    1.07 miles away
  4. UNESCO World Heritage Site

    The World Heritage Site stretches along the waterfront from Albert Dock, through The Pier...

    1.07 miles away
  5. BeatlesWalk.com

    Enjoy one of the following personally guided walking tours around Liverpool with your...

    1.07 miles away
  6. Group Gallery Tours at Tate Liverpool

    Join one of the tours and talks, and get a closer look at the Collection.

    1.09 miles away
  7. Museum of Liverpool

    The Museum of Liverpool is the world’s first national museum devoted to the history of a...

    1.1 miles away
  8. Manchester Ship Canal Cruises

    Sit back and experience the Manchester Ship Canal from the deck of the world famous...

    1.09 miles away
  9. Mattel Play! Liverpool

    Over 13,000 square feet of interactive play across three uniquely themed zones.

    1.1 miles away
  10. Merseytravel

    For up-to-the-minute information on local and national bus, train and ferry services ring...

    1.1 miles away
  11. Brilliant Liverpool Tours

    High quality group tours and experiences using fun and enthusiastic qualified Tour...

    1.12 miles away
  12. The Beatles Statue

    An iconic statue of the Fab Four, in their hometown.

    1.12 miles away
Previous Next

Search What's Nearby

Product Type
Proximity
Within miles

Search Again

Type
Area
Keyword

Other Websites

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss