Wirral Tramway & Wirral Transport Museum

1 Taylor Street
Birkenhead
Merseyside
CH41 1BG

Tel: 0151 647 2128

Wirral Transport Museum Tram

About

FREE ENTRY TO THE MUSEUM!

“ Come and enjoy the sights and sounds of yesteryear at the Wirral Transport Museum, where the volunteers of the Merseyside Tramway Preservation Society restore and preserve transport of the past for the delight and benefit of the present and the future.

Take a ride back in time on one of our electric heritage trams and let the memories of a bygone age come flooding back.

As you wander through our fascinating collection of trams, buses, cars, motorcycles and cycles, see the delight on your children's faces as they gaze in wonder on the miniature world of our model railway, while you explore the vast array of transport and other  fascinating memorabilia.

There's so much to see – so much to enjoy and now, thanks to the support of Wirral Borough Council, so much more. For, following the completion of a substantial refurbishment programme in the Spring of 2018, we can now offer our visitors much improved facilities such as a new separate foyer and entrance, a tea room, sales kiosk (formed from two former Victorian Mersey Ferry booths), a suite of toilets, including for those with mobility or other physical issues, a lift to the second level, leading to a new Viewing Gallery and new or improved displays.

There really is something for everyone and we pride ourselves in the warmth of our welcome and  the friendliness of our volunteers.

We were delighted to be awarded the 2018 Wirral Tourism Award for Wirral's “Hidden Gem” and are the proud holders of FOUR consecutive Tripadvisor's Certificates of Excellence.

VISITOR INFORMATION

OPENING TIMES

Weekends and Bank Holiday Mondays – 1pm – 4.30 pm

Wirral Schools' Holidays  - Weds. to Sun  -  1pm – 4.30 pm

Closed Christmas and New Year.

In addition, school parties and other interest groups are welcome by prior appointment.

Trams operate a half hourly return service between Woodside and the Museum, commencing at 1.00 pm from Woodside – the final  tram departing Woodside at 4.30 pm.

Return Tram Fares are currently (2018)  - £2.00 Adults:  £1.00 – Children (5-15) and concessions.

Facilities

Other

  • Parking (charge)

Map & Directions

Road Directions

By road: Follow "All Docks" exit off the M53 and take the A5139 to next traffic island. Turn right following brown tourist signs for Mersey Ferries. Continue along Tower Road, turn left at next roundabout along Canning Street and take the first right.

Public Transport Directions

Nearest Railway Station: HamiltonSquareBoard the Tram at Woodside Ferry terminalFor further public transport information please contact Merseytravel on 0871 200 22 33www.merseytravel.gov.uk

TripAdvisor

Opening Times

Open (1 January 2018 - 31 December 2018)

What's Nearby

  1. U-boat Story

    View the amazing life on board a real German U-Boat. With original film archive and...

    0.42 miles away
  2. Pyramids Shopping Centre

    At the Pyramids Shopping Centre you can shop in style and comfort and enjoy a vast range...

    0.56 miles away
  3. Birkenhead Priory & St. Mary's Tower

    Birkenhead Priory is the oldest standing building in Merseyside, having been discovered...

    0.57 miles away
  1. Birkenhead Park

    Birkenhead Park is an idealised countryside landscape of open meadows, natural woodland...

    0.75 miles away
  2. Spaceport


    Take an inspirational journey through space and science at Spaceport.

    On the ground...

    0.92 miles away
  3. Mersey Ferries

    San Francisco has its cable cars, New York has its yellow cabs… and Liverpool has its...

    1.07 miles away
  4. BeatlesWalk.com

    Enjoy one of the following personally guided walking tours around Liverpool with your...

    1.07 miles away
  5. UNESCO World Heritage Site

    The World Heritage Site stretches along the waterfront from Albert Dock, through The Pier...

    1.07 miles away
  6. Christmas Ice Festival

    This winter everyone’s favourite enchanting Christmas Ice Festival returns for another...

    1.07 miles away
  7. Group Gallery Tours at Tate Liverpool

    Join one of the tours and talks, and get a closer look at the Collection.

    1.09 miles away
  8. Museum of Liverpool

    The Museum of Liverpool is the world’s first national museum devoted to the history of a...

    1.1 miles away
  9. Manchester Ship Canal Cruises

    Sit back and experience the Manchester Ship Canal from the deck of the world famous...

    1.09 miles away
  10. Mattel Play! Liverpool

    Over 13,000 square feet of interactive play across three uniquely themed zones.

    1.1 miles away
  11. Merseytravel

    For up-to-the-minute information on local and national bus, train and ferry services ring...

    1.1 miles away
  12. Brilliant Liverpool Tours

    High quality group tours and experiences using fun and enthusiastic qualified Tour...

    1.12 miles away
Previous Next

Search What's Nearby

Product Type
Proximity
Within miles

Search Again

Type
Area
Keyword

Other Websites

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss